Category Archives: Uncategorized

Duathlon Results – 16/08/2018

 

Duathlon 16-08-2018

The sun came out eventually for 20 of our athletes as they took on the traditional 1-10-1 format of the Grimsby Tri Duathlon from The Plough, Binbrook.

Thanks, as always, to The Plough for hosting the event but also to our hordes of volunteers and organisers who quite simply make sure these events happen in the first place.  Their time, effort and dedication is appreciated by everyone associated with Grimsby Tri Club, thank you!!

Athlete Name Timing 1 In Run Leg 1 Split Timing 2 In Bike Leg Split Timing 3 In Run Leg 2 Split Total
Peter Connolly 6:38 6:38 34:33 27:55 42:00 7:27 42:00
Robert Smith 6:45 6:45 34:57 28:12 43:40 8:43 43:40
Alex Fowler 7:18 7:18 36:13 28:55 44:20 8:07 44:20
Matthew Dowse 6:47 6:47 37:33 30:46 44:53 7:20 44:53
Joe Moore 7:31 7:31 38:44 31:13 48:07 9:23 48:07
Richard Talbot 7:58 7:58 38:35 30:37 48:08 9:33 48:08
Jack Darnell 6:12 6:12 40:44 34:32 48:19 7:35 48:19
Keith Ottley 7:24 7:24 38:42 31:18 48:26 9:44 48:26
Jill Ottley 6:46 6:46 40:46 34:00 48:33 7:47 48:33
Alan Cook 9:09 9:09 41:41 32:32 52:30 10:49 52:30
Jamie Sullivan 7:45 7:45 43:14 35:29 52:33 9:19 52:33
Alex Reed 7:05 7:05 44:34 37:29 53:57 9:23 53:57
Anders Holmes 9:07 9:07 44:05 34:58 54:54 10:49 54:54
Ash Fletcher 7:58 7:58 44:05 36:07 55:10 11:05 55:10
Team Fowler 6:56 6:56 47:34 40:38 55:38 8:04 55:38
Karen 8:31 8:31 45:52 37:21 55:56 10:04 55:56
Diane Pegg 8:59 8:59 48:29 39:30 58:21 9:52 58:21
Mark Appleyard 9:59 9:59 48:45 38:46 59:40 10:55 59:40
Tracie McGuire 9:59 9:59 48:45 38:46 60:40 11:55 60:40
Andy Bullimore 8:52 8:52 42:26 33:34 No Run No Run Run 1 and Bike only

The next Duathlon will be the final in the summer series for 2018 and will be held on 30th August 2018, as usual from The Plough, Binbrook.

Advertisements

Grimsby Tri Club Surf Triathlon Results 29/7/2018

Surf Tri 29-07-18

Even though the heatwave temporarily deserted us over the weekend, the determination and spirit of our athletes remained firmly in place for the inaugural Surf Triathlon.

39 of our finest braved the early start and choppy conditions with a beach start swim from The Pier up to Brighton Slipway before tackling head winds on the bike out to Tetney before returning to complete the run leg along the promenade and sea-wall before returning to camp.

Our thanks, as always, go to the volunteers who make sure these events can happen in the first place.  Their time and effort is appreciated from all who take part and benefit from their commitment.

Full Results Breakdown

Surf Triathlon 29/07/2018
Athlete Name Swim Timing Split Bike Leg Split Run Leg Split Total
Pete Ross 8:54 29:45 20:51 59:30
Drew Smith 8:04 31:21 20:16 59:41
Peter Connolly 9:51 29:59 22:02 61:52
Anina Atkinson 8:27 32:23 21:23 62:13
Michael Carpenter 10:00 32:20 20:26 62:46
Sam Martin 8:48 32:15 22:11 63:14
Ben Freer 10:30 32:56 20:11 63:37
Shaun Robinson 10:08 30:42 24:10 65:00
Les Thompson 10:48 33:06 21:19 65:13
Si Gibney 10:30 35:03 20:29 66:02
Alex Fowler 9:45 30:05 26:57 66:47
Joe Moore 9:50 33:15 25:45 68:50
Terry Axcell 10:30 34:00 25:35 70:05
Martin Atkinson 9:28 37:17 23:27 70:12
Chris Rayner 10:23 35:37 25:07 71:07
Paul Holmes 10:58 35:31 24:38 71:07
John Pascoe 12:13 34:43 24:24 71:20
Luke Sutcliffe 11:15 36:45 23:50 71:50
Georgie Young 10:58 37:18 23:39 71:55
Neil McRae 10:08 36:26 25:26 72:00
Ethan Knight 9:05 39:05 24:50 73:00
Andrew Gristwood 8:00 40:07 25:35 73:42
Sharon Myers 10:30 37:57 25:45 74:12
Steve Smith 10:48 37:36 27:14 75:38
Brian Fox 10:30 41:18 25:31 77:19
Jamie Wilkinson 11:02 39:35 28:13 78:50
Liam Jackson 10:31 42:24 26:18 79:13
Diane Pratt 11:36 41:59 27:17 80:52
Caroline Whitfield 11:06 39:31 31:13 81:50
Julie Hawkins 10:30 45:48 26:17 82:35
Sarah Lewsam 11:30 41:33 30:31 83:34
Katrina Walster 12:20 42:30 29:42 84:32
Tracie McGuire 12:20 42:20 32:51 87:31
Clare Williams 12:20 47:40 28:54 88:54
Dave Reed Run only (Boat Cover) 89:29 89:29
Laura Reed 12:56 No Ride 89:29 89:29
Alan Cook 9:45 33:57 Swim/Bike Only
Julie Crimmins 12:20 39:07 Swim/Bike Only
Penny Bullimore 13:13 46:09 Swim/Bike Only

 


Photos courtesy of Rob Atkinson.

Duathlon Results – 12/07/18

Despite road resurfacing works causing a re-think in the hours leading up to the event, 21 athletes tackled a variation of the traditional route for the 1-10-1 format.

The event also saw the total number of athletes (or team combinations) competing in the Grimsby Tri Duathlons exceed 100 over the course of the season, 107 to be exact with two more events to come!

As always, a huge thank you to our Race Event Director and Volunteer Marshals for ensuring everything goes ahead and to plan.  Also to The Plough for their continued hospitality for these events.

Next Duathlon: Thursday August 16th 2018; The Plough, Binbrook

Athlete Name Timing 1 In Run Leg 1 Split Timing 2 In Bike Leg Split Timing 3 In Run Leg 2 Split Total
Stuart Wells 7:32 7:32 35:28 27:56 43:20 7:52 43:20
Matthew Dowse 7:30 7:30 40:37 33:07 48:27 7:50 48:27
Si Gibney 7:02 7:02 41:36 34:34 48:48 7:12 48:48
Des Wright 8:04 8:04 41:41 33:37 50:23 8:42 50:23
John Crew 9:14 9:14 40:30 31:16 51:02 10:32 51:02
Terry Axcell 8:26 8:26 41:22 32:56 51:34 10:12 51:34
Jack Darnell 7:19 7:19 44:34 37:15 52:05 7:31 52:05
Jill Ottley 7:58 7:58 45:57 37:59 53:58 8:01 53:58
Keith Ottley 8:30 8:30 45:31 37:01 54:45 9:14 54:45
Andrew Gristwood 9:45 9:45 47:21 37:36 56:52 9:31 56:52
Karen Hames 9:40 9:40 46:36 36:56 57:00 10:24 57:00
Scott Smith 8:39 8:39 44:50 36:11 57:09 12:19 57:09
Rob Carr 7:52 7:52 49:00 41:08 57:16 8:16 57:16
Alan Cook 10:33 10:33 44:50 34:17 58:15 13:25 58:15
Anders Holmes 10:20 10:20 49:56 39:36 61:06 11:10 61:06
Katie Sandall 9:44 9:44 49:56 40:12 61:06 11:10 61:06
Louise Greenough 10:59 10:59 53:13 42:14 65:02 11:49 65:02
Tony Martin 11:15 11:15 54:52 43:37 67:35 12:43 67:35
Sam Jensen-Martin 11:17 11:17 56:42 45:25 68:44 12:02 68:44
Ruth Wilson 8:24 8:24 43:36 35:12 No 2nd Run No 2nd Run No 2nd Run
Lou Hewitt 6:24 6:24 44:57 38:33 No 2nd Run No 2nd Run No 2nd Run

Duathlon Results – 21/06/2018

33 athletes took on the 1-14-1 variation of the Grimsby Tri Duathlon, the 4th of the 2018 summer calendar, from The Plough in Binbrook.

A slight mark-up error saw some confusion on the first run leg with some of our athletes doing a considerable distance more than the allocated mile (hey, all training miles aren’t they!).  The results below reflect the second (bike) and third (second run leg) of the timing.

A big thank you to RNS Chartered Accountants for sponsoring this event, also The Plough for their hospitality and of course the Race Director along with our volunteer marshals who ensure these events happen!

Athlete Name Bike Leg Split Run Leg 2 Split Total
Finley Thompson 30:30 6:27 36:57
Helen/Shaun Robinson 32:42 8:00 40:42
Robert Smith 33:46 8:18 42:04
Peter Ross 34:43 7:22 42:05
Paul Jackson 34:48 7:52 42:40
Des Wright 37:03 8:37 45:40
Matthew Dowse 37:56 7:45 45:41
Valentijn Meier 36:41 9:17 45:58
Andy Pegg 38:53 7:06 45:59
Damien Shaw 37:03 9:14 46:17
Team Reed 38:45 9:46 48:31
Claire Jackson 39:15 10:08 49:23
Neil Pridgeon 39:15 10:27 49:42
Jack Darnell 42:34 7:25 49:59
Chris Rayner 40:37 9:51 50:28
Luke Sutcliffe 40:39 9:51 50:30
Peter Owen 41:25 9:20 50:45
Chris Marshall 41:16 10:42 51:58
Craig Marriott 40:57 11:06 52:03
Brian Fox 43:58 8:49 52:47
Anders Holmes 43:22 10:38 54:00
Alex Dutton 44:50 9:27 54:17
Andrew Gristwood 45:41 10:43 56:24
Diane Pratt 47:12 9:37 56:49
Diane Pegg 47:34 9:18 56:52
Rob Carr 47:49 9:08 56:57
Tina Thomas 46:03 12:25 58:28
Tracie McGuire 47:59 11:34 59:33
Andy Bullimore 40:12 No 2nd Run No 2nd Run
Dave Jackson 35:42 No 2nd Run No 2nd Run
Julie Crimmins 43:00 No 2nd Run No 2nd Run
Sam Jensen-Martin 52:22 Ride Only Ride Only
Sarah West 58:09 Ride Only Ride Only

Duathlon Results – 31/05/2018

30 Athletes went the extra mile for the 2-10-1 format as the 3rd Grimsby Tri Club Duathlon of the year took place from The Plough in Binbrook.

Despite the additional mile, impressive times were recorded all round with a number of first-timers getting a taste of the run-bike-run action.

A huge thank you to Velosport Cleethorpes for sponsoring the event, sponsorship of these events helps towards our purchase of a club defibrillator.

31/05/2018
Athlete Name Timing 1 In Run Leg 1 Split Timing 2 In Bike Leg Split Timing 3 In Run Leg 2 Split Total
Jon Bromfield 12:42 12:42 39:10 26:28 45:48 6:38 45:48
Stuart Wells 14:56 14:56 40:03 25:07 48:20 8:17 48:20
Drew Smith 13:28 13:28 42:06 28:38 49:16 7:10 49:16
Les Thompson 14:35 14:35 43:16 28:41 51:30 8:14 51:30
John Pascoe 15:42 15:42 44:45 29:03 53:23 8:38 53:23
Jonathan Appleton 13:32 13:32 46:17 32:45 53:27 7:10 53:27
Jack Darnell 14:00 14:00 46:22 32:22 53:55 7:33 53:55
Des Wright 15:52 15:52 46:47 30:55 55:15 8:28 55:15
Sean Hutchings 18:30 18:30 47:41 29:11 56:30 8:49 56:30
Lydia Gibbs 16:11 16:11 49:34 33:23 58:35 9:01 58:35
Neil Pridgeon 17:15 17:15 49:00 31:45 58:43 9:43 58:43
Neil McRae 17:38 17:38 50:21 32:43 59:59 9:38 59:59
Richard Perry 17:16 17:16 50:34 33:18 60:08 9:34 60:08
Anders Holmes 17:48 17:48 50:50 33:02 60:15 9:25 60:15
Andy Bullimore 19:00 19:00 51:38 32:38 61:10 9:32 61:10
Chris Rayner 17:49 17:49 51:32 33:43 61:26 9:54 61:26
Liam Jackson 18:20 18:20 50:42 32:22 61:50 11:08 61:50
Claire Jackson 21:25 21:25 55:34 34:09 65:34 10:00 65:34
Helen Robinson 16:23 16:23 56:46 40:23 66:58 10:12 66:58
Alex Fowler 20:27 20:27 59:05 38:38 71:07 12:02 71:07
Louise Greenough 20:34 20:34 59:05 38:31 71:07 12:02 71:07
Tracie McGuire 21:40 21:40 59:39 37:59 71:56 12:17 71:56
Dawn Keenan 22:17 22:17 65:55 43:38 77:24 11:29 77:24
Andy Johnson 22:15 22:15 65:55 43:40 77:25 11:30 77:25
Mags Hutchings 23:44 23:44 65:43 41:59 78:07 12:24 78:07
Lucy Talbot 22:12 22:12 67:15 45:03 80:25 13:10 80:25
Tanya Mackie 22:10 22:10 67:58 45:48 80:25 12:27 80:25
Gavin McGuire No Run No Run 41:06 No Run No Run No Run No Run
Jamie Wilkinson No Run No Run 35:33 No Run No Run No Run No Run
Ruth Wilson 16:37 16:37 48:45 32:08 No Run No Run No Run

 

 

Duathlon Results 10/05/2018

34 athletes enjoyed the late Spring sunshine in the heart of the Lincolnshire Wolds as part of their competitive training for the second Grimsby Tri Duathlon of 2018.

A massive thank you to Chris Marshall from www.leaseshop.co.uk for sponsoring the event.

Athlete Name 10/05/2018
Timing 1 In Run Leg 1 Split Timing 2 In Bike Leg Split Timing 3 In Run Leg 2 Split Total
Daniel Cooper 6:53 6:53 33:22 26:29 40:03 6:41 40:03
Daz Sharpe 6:28 6:28 33:19 26:51 40:10 6:51 40:10
Drew Smith 6:41 6:41 35:08 28:27 42:09 7:01 42:09
Pete Ross 6:56 6:56 34:40 27:44 42:18 7:38 42:18
Andrew Dobson 7:04 7:04 35:30 28:26 43:14 7:44 43:14
Robert Smith 7:45 7:45 30:32 22:47 43:55 13:23 43:55
Al Fletcher 8:08 8:08 36:46 28:38 45:19 8:33 45:19
Lee Stokes 8:00 8:00 37:17 29:17 46:00 8:43 46:00
Jack Darnell 7:07 7:07 40:31 33:24 48:06 7:35 48:06
Peter Gilmore 7:32 7:32 40:24 32:52 48:34 8:10 48:34
Valentijn Meier 8:55 8:55 38:41 29:46 49:20 10:39 49:20
Neil Pridgeon 8:34 8:34 39:55 31:21 49:50 9:55 49:50
Paul Scott 8:40 8:40 40:38 31:58 50:31 9:53 50:31
Richard Perry 8:57 8:57 41:08 32:11 50:38 9:30 50:38
Stu Cox 9:05 9:05 41:11 32:06 50:53 9:42 50:53
Andrew Gristwood 8:29 8:29 42:54 34:25 52:13 9:19 52:13
Scott Smith 42:36 52:32 9:56 52:32
Chris Osborne 8:51 8:51 43:26 34:35 52:36 9:10 52:36
Louisa Hewitt/Sam M 8:47 8:47 44:47 36:00 53:43 8:56 53:43
Will Davies 7:30 7:30 45:54 38:24 54:04 8:10 54:04
James Thomas 10:01 10:01 43:12 33:11 54:20 11:08 54:20
Andy Johnson 9:12 9:12 44:15 35:03 54:24 10:09 54:24
Jayme Sephton 9:28 9:28 44:44 35:16 55:34 10:50 55:34
Harry Craig 45:49 56:56 11:07 56:56
Dez Mannion 8:41 8:41 47:41 39:00 57:05 9:24 57:05
Jamie Wilkinson 9:12 9:12 46:54 37:42 57:35 10:41 57:35
Clive Thornley 9:30 9:30 47:24 37:54 57:45 10:21 57:45
Louise Greenough 10:21 10:21 47:47 37:26 58:59 11:12 58:59
Anders Holmes 9:04 9:04 50:00 40:56 60:22 10:22 60:22
Courtney Fear 8:48 8:48 51:34 42:46 60:28 8:54 60:28
Caroline Whitfield 10:20 10:20 49:00 38:40 61:18 12:18 61:18
Chris Pratt 10:26 10:26 48:48 38:22 61:22 12:34 61:22
Sam Jensen-Martin 45:08

Duathlon Results – 19/04/2018

53 athletes took part in the opening Duathlon event of the 2018 season with the glorious sunshine adding to the fantastic backdrop of the Lincolnshire Wolds for a great night of competitive training.

 

Huge thanks to Freemo Fireworks for sponsoring the event and as always our fantastic volunteer crew and event director who these events simply wouldn’t happen without.

19/05/2018
Athlete Name Timing 1 In Run 1 Split Timing 2 In Bike Split Timing 3 In Run 2 Split Total
Finley Thompson 5:48 5:48 30:38 24:50 37:18 6:40 37:18
Anina Atkinson 6:25 6:25 34:56 28:31 41:52 6:56 41:52
Drew Smith 6:56 6:56 34:52 27:56 42:17 7:25 42:17
Robert Smith 7:28 7:28 34:43 27:15 42:30 7:47 42:30
Jon Fowler 7:06 7:06 34:47 27:41 42:34 7:47 42:34
Peter Ross 7:03 7:03 35:06 28:03 42:50 7:44 42:50
Darren Buckingham 6:52 6:52 36:00 29:08 43:09 7:09 43:09
Alex Fowler 7:38 7:38 35:22 27:44 43:20 7:58 43:20
Chris Taylor 6:42 6:42 37:00 30:18 44:12 7:12 44:12
Andy Dobson 7:30 7:30 36:45 29:15 44:47 8:02 44:47
Shaun Robinson 7:56 7:56 35:20 27:24 44:50 9:30 44:50
John Pascoe 8:02 8:02 37:04 29:02 46:09 9:05 46:09
Des Wright 8:16 8:16 38:26 30:10 46:50 8:24 46:50
Richard Talbot 8:27 8:27 38:22 29:55 47:12 8:50 47:12
Sean Hutchings 8:00 8:00 38:58 30:58 47:30 8:32 47:30
Damien Shaw 8:13 8:13 38:52 30:39 48:09 9:17 48:09
Kev Ling 8:05 8:05 38:45 30:40 48:12 9:27 48:12
Dave Stephenson 7:38 7:38 38:18 30:40 48:12 9:54 48:12
Jack Darell 7:12 7:12 40:51 33:39 48:22 7:31 48:22
Paul Holmes 7:48 7:48 40:20 32:32 49:06 8:46 49:06
Martin Howard 8:36 8:36 39:12 30:36 49:33 10:21 49:33
Paul Barley 8:07 8:07 40:42 32:35 49:37 8:55 49:37
Luke Sutcliffe 8:00 8:00 41:25 33:25 50:02 8:37 50:02
Steve Smith 8:40 8:40 40:45 32:05 50:06 9:21 50:06
Neil McRae 8:00 8:00 41:04 33:04 50:22 9:18 50:22
Neil Pridgeon 8:38 8:38 41:04 32:26 50:48 9:44 50:48
Alex Dutton 7:46 7:46 42:41 34:55 51:29 8:48 51:29
Scott Smith 9:01 9:01 42:23 33:22 52:24 10:01 52:24
Chris Marshall 9:16 9:16 44:32 35:16 53:03 8:31 53:03
Anders Holmes 9:34 9:34 44:20 34:46 53:36 9:16 53:36
Liam Jackson 42:23 #VALUE! 53:43 11:20 53:43
Ethan Knight 9:10 9:10 45:10 36:00 54:05 8:55 54:05
Daniel Cooper 9:10 9:10 45:10 36:00 54:05 8:55 54:05
Josh Thompson 8:00 8:00 45:14 37:14 55:03 9:49 55:03
Clive Thornley 9:25 9:25 46:09 36:44 55:56 9:47 55:56
Jamie Wilkinson 9:04 9:04 44:58 35:54 56:50 11:52 56:50
A Johnson 10:06 10:06 46:18 36:12 57:18 11:00 57:18
Chris Pratt 9:40 9:40 47:52 38:12 57:42 9:50 57:42
Carolyn Riley 9:48 9:48 46:33 36:45 57:50 11:17 57:50
Paul Scott 9:44 9:44 46:26 36:42 57:50 11:24 57:50
Harry Craig 8:58 8:58 47:12 38:14 58:22 11:10 58:22
Tanya Mackie 8:23 8:23 49:44 41:21 59:42 9:58 59:42
Louise Greenough 10:21 10:21 49:25 39:04 60:30 11:05 60:30
Tina Thomas 11:07 11:07 48:33 37:26 60:38 12:05 60:38
Tracie McGuire 10:45 10:45 49:10 38:25 61:23 12:13 61:23
Lottie Foulston 8:30 8:30 51:49 43:19 61:43 9:54 61:43
Sophie Thornley 10:23 10:23 51:04 40:41 61:45 10:41 61:45
Dean Chalder 8:50 8:50 51:58 43:08 62:00 10:02 62:00
Sam Tasker 11:02 11:02 53:29 42:27 67:33 14:04 67:33
Mags Hutchings 12:02 12:02 55:23 43:21 67:38 12:15 67:38
Jayme Sephton 9:13 9:13 #VALUE!
Penny Bullimore #VALUE!
Neil Parker 8:29 8:29 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF

Next Duathlon: Thursday May 10th 2018; The Plough, Binbrook

2018 Duathlon Dates Confirmed

The ever popular GY Tri Club Duathlon dates for 2018 have been confirmed as follows below:

Thursday April 19th
Thursday May 10th
Thursday May 31st
Thursday June 21st
Thursday July 12th
Thursday August 16th
Thursday August 30th

All events will run from The Plough, Binbrook with times TBC.

Cost for each session remains at £2 per entrant (members and non-members).  This covers the cost of the post-event buffet provided provided by The Plough.

20622760_10155105546538173_1548210210_o

GY Tri Training

Club AGM

The club AGM has been set for Sunday 4th February 2018 from 4-6pm with a new venue of Brigsley Village Hall.

Parking will be limited at the hall so car sharing is advisable, if parking on the street please respect the village and its residents.

Usual business will commence of electing the committee members, planning for the year ahead and financial reports.  If you have any items you would like to add to the agenda please e-mail grimsbytriclub@gmail.com

Lord Lucan

Hi, been absent for a few years, can someone let me know what time the swimming is on at Cleethorpes leisure centre on a Monday and how I can pay my outstanding subs. Be good to see some of you guys again, Chris Rogers